School: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (continued from previous page)
    house in Kells. In one of the corners of this field there is a great big hollow in the ground. A man named Mr Larkin thought school there in the open. The man was a stranger and he lived in Newlands near Kilkenny.
    All the pupils that were learning in these hedge schools had to pay their teachers a penny almost every second day. The subjects that were thought in those schools were Irish, religious instruction, latin, and writing. Irish was the subject that was mostly thought, and some of the puplis used to speak to one another in Irish.
    The teachers found it difficult to teach the children Irish. The book that was mostly used in those schools was the Primer. The children used to write on slates. In those schools the pupils sat on the grass around the teacher
        1. foirgnimh
    Eamon Cass