School: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callan, Co. Kilkenny
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (continued from previous page)
    dipping the wicks until the candles were thick enough. A man named O Brian lived in Kilkenny. He was skilled in basket making. He used to plat rips of straw together with his hands. These plats were woven through each other until a straw basket was formed.
    A man named Lawrence Hickey was a great thatcher. He had no house but he used to travel around Kells and Newtown. A man named Mr Hoyre who lived in Newtown was skilled in the making of whips. The house is presently occupied by Mr Cuddihy. He used to plat cotton strings together into the form of a whip.