Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    entered the house last changed appearance completely. His eyes seemed as if on fire, and a huge fire encircled his body and he stood on two cloven hoofs. His companion starred at him in amazement. The other man sprang at him with open claws, and knocked him down.
    After a while he recoverd his senses and found himself lying on the floor and the strange man gone. He heard a knock at the door and when he went he went out a man told him that his fellow student was sleeping heavily in a village near by. He at once went to see him.
    When the man that was asleep woke he told his comrade that he had forgotten to go to the house After a few minutes talking the man who entered the house first, knew that it was the devil who was with him
    Eamon Cass