Scoil: Owning Convent (uimhir rolla 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times wheat was sown in ridges, and had to be reaped with hooks; one woman could bind what four reapers were able to cut, so it took a long time to do. The oats and barley were sown on the flat and had to be cut with scythes. Those who worked the scythes were called mowers. Mowing is very hard work, it took three women to bind after one mower. Mowers had to be well fed, their work was so hard. They always kept a gallon of water with oatmeal for a drink near them. Their food (which wa considered very strengthened was; for breakfast:- hard oaten bread with cruds of sour milk, and plenty of new milk
    Stella Bowe
    Baile na Fuinseoige, Co. Chill Chainnigh