Scoil: Garrygaug, Kilmacow

Garraí Dhabhag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Siobhán Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    handle of an old sweeping brush. We place five of the skittle in the middle and the other four at the ends of the lines. These skittles are numbered one, two, three, four, five. Then the player stands about ten feet back from them and fires the other skittles one at a time. He tries to knock the skittles outside the ring. If he knocks number one outside the ring he wins one, two for number two and so on. We play for a certain number say thirty and whoever scores that number first wins the game.
  2. When we are playing "marbles" we make three small holes in the ground with a stick. In bad weather we play indoors and then we mark the kitchen floor with chalk or clay pipe. Then we mark a