Scoil: Harristown, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13449)

Baile Anraí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a mixture of red and white. A polly cow is a cow without any horns. Holy water is sprinkled on the cows to bring luck on them. Sometimes a little holy picture is hung in the cowhouse. Sometimes a Priest prays for the cows
    The principal diseases cows suffer from are Consumption, Milk Fever, Trasluke and Black Leg.
    Any cows that have horns in this district are tied by the horns. A stake is fixed in the wall and a rain tied to it. On the other end of the rain a lupe is fixed. Then they put the lupe in over the horns. When cows are tied by the horns there is little need for much space between them. It also helps to keep them from eating each others feed.