Scoil: Mooncoin, Waterford

Móin Choinn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
J. Mc Carthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times roads were not as good or as broad as they are at present. These old roads were only lanes or as they are still called "bohereens" from the Irish word "bocainin" meaning a little road. One of these old roads called the "Culog" runs from Grange to the Carrick Road. Old people tell us that a man named Osborne who lived in Silverspring made this road for the convenience of the Grange farmers. I believe Osborne was a land-lord.
    It probably got its name "Culog" from the fact that the Grange village inhabitants rode two on a horse through this road to mass and funerals.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John Lennon