School: Clooncullaun (roll number 13163)

Cluain Coilleáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Mac Leastair

1. There is a remarkable old well in this district about which the old people told many strange stories.
    It is locally known as Poll na Caillighe which means the Hag's hole. It is one of the largest spring wells in the district and gives out a great volume of water.
    Stories were told by the old people about an old hag who was said to have her abode under the waters of the well.
    According to these stories the people of the surrounding district made a practice of bringing their newly woven linen to the well where they washed it and spread it on the green to bleach.
    The linen used to be mysteriously stolen and a watch was set to catch the thief. The old hag was supposed to be seen coming from the well gathering up the linen and then disappearing with it under the water. The owners of the lost linen procured a diver who proceeded to search for the linen. He discovered
    William Lyster
    John Padian