School: Clooncullaun (roll number 13163)

Clooncullaan, Co. Roscommon
Liam Mac Leastair

1. The ordinary games played in this district are football (Gaelic) and hurling.
    Handball is popular in the district but good ball-courts are not plentiful. The boys around this immediate neighbourhood practise handball on week evenings at home against farm buildings but on Sunday they go tot he regular ball-court about two miles away for a few good matches with opponents from other townlands. Handball is a very interesting game and gives great exercise to tall parts of the body.
    Tournaments and inter-parish matches are played on Sundays at the local ball-court.
    For a winter game, handball gives way to football and hurling. Inter-school and inter-parish football matches are the chief local attractions during the Winter and Spring months and it is the ambition of almost every school boy to qualify for selection to represent his school or later to get placed on the parish team and so participate in the local contests
    Matt Conroy