School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

on CO. Donegal. she was a great story-teller. Another 'traveller' was Johnny Connolly, who went about selling littles articles, tied up in a red handkerchief and was great at talking Irish. He lived in Elphin. The 'gipsy folk' go about very often now selling articles, such as small tables, baskets, mats which they make themselves out of wood, rushes and raffia. There were far more 'travelling people' going about 30 or 40 years ago, than there are now. There was another travelling man names Willie Armstrong, who went about from house to house, with a long statement in writing which he read in every house, about how the landlord evicted his father and grandfather, out of their holdings and threw their furniture out on the side of the road, and he used to bring King Billy into his statement. The people used to give him money.
    A. Rushe
    Shankil