Scoil: Carragh (uimhir rolla 12527)

Na Cathracha Thiar, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Cnáimhsighe

1. Fairy Tales of My District
    There lived an old man in the village in which I live in and he was very poor. He had to work very hard every day. One evening as he was returning home from work and his road led him close to a forth in Gloonisla he heard people shouting in the forth. Just then it became extra dark and he was driven into the forth. As he was brought into the forth every one cheered him and each one called him by his name though he had never seen any of them before.
    They were all dressed in riding suits and they said they were going for a chase and that the old man should go with them. They went to the stables and each one took his own horse
    James Glynn
    James Glynn