Scoil: Coillte Críotáin

Iorras, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóra Nic Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 2. Shops were not common in olden times. There was a shop in our townsland. Mr. John Carty and his wife were the owners of it. They sold all kinds of groceries. It was seventeen years ago when they stopped selling anything. All the people locally used to go to it and buy all the groceries they wanted. Some people used to do some shoping after Mass if they could not get what they wanted in Mr Carty's shop. It is still practised in the district. They used to buy all kinds of drapery on a Sunday after Mass. Money is always given for goods.
    The words connected in buying are "Tick" "Boot,"
        1. trádáil