Scoil: Coillte Críotáin

Iorras, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóra Nic Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 2. Long ago the people used to make Potato cake. Boxty bread and Oaten bread The Oaten bread was made by putting oat meal on water and sugar and it used to be hard. It is supported by a little flag left before the fire and they used to be turned every three minutes until it grinding was baked. There were grinding mills in the district and every one used to send the oats to it and get it home as oat meal. There was one at Carracrory They used to bake what would do them for a week The oaten bread used to be made on a griddle sometimes
    The potato cake used to be made by peeling the boiled potatoes and
    1. táirgí