Scoil: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (uimhir rolla 13143)

Moin Aillionn, Co. Ros Comáin
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

A Story about a Fairy Cat
    Once upon a time there lived a man named Owen Month and his wife in Crosshill, Argigna, Ck on Shan-non.
    This man had a cat, and one day she stole into the dairy and drank a tub of cream. For doing this he attempted to scald her with boiling water, and the cat went away. The following day she came back with a crowd of cats with her.
    One of the cats was remarkably large and had a sharp nail three inches long on the top of his tail. When this cat went into the house Owen was out and the cat asked Mrs Montach where was Owen. She said he was out. The cat said that it was all his
    Teangacha
    Mr Patrick Mc Manus