Scoil: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (uimhir rolla 13143)

Moin Aillionn, Co. Ros Comáin
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

In the Penal Times
    In the Penal times in Ireland the Irish people suffered very much for their religion, and many stories are yet told by the old Irish people concerning that time.
    During the Penal Days there lived near where my house is situated now an old woman who was good and religious. In a lovely part of her land she had a small barn built. In this barn the priest used to say Mass, and the old woman and some neighbours used to hear Mass there. But some English spy told the English soldiers about where the mass was being said, in secret. So the English soldiers came and everybody got away but the old woman, who fell and injured herself in such a way as that she died from the effects. But the priest buried the poor woman in Kilronan graveyard.
    This was one of the sufferings of the Irish Catholics, which are told by the storyteller.
    1. am