Scoil: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (uimhir rolla 13143)

Moin Aillionn, Co. Ros Comáin
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This is a story I have heard from my mother. There were two sisters living in this district named Mary and Brigid Tobin. One night a man named Frank Gillhooly was coming from Boyle, and when he arrived at Ardcarne Church he saw the two sisters standing at the church and saying "Eirigh suas Ardcárne ar ár ndruim". The man shouted to them and said "I will help you to lift it." He ran off then and they followed him with a knife. He ran until he came to Mullaun near Keadue. There he sat down to rest and one of the women threw the knife at him, but it did not hit him. Then the women begged of him not to tell anyone about what had taken place. The next day he met Mary Tobin again and she offered him a pot of gold, but he refused it as he said she had got it by unfair means. So he told the story to many people and thus causing the spell that they were casting at Ardcarne Church to be broken.
    Teangacha
    Mrs Catherine Frizzelle