Scoil: Cill Rónáin

Céideadh, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Mac Eochaidhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The O'Duigenans descended from King Niall of the Nine Hostages who lived A.D. 405. St Ronan the Patron Saint of Kilronan is said to be an O Duigenan. There were several great Historians and writers in the family. They assisted in writing the Annals of the Four Masters, The Book of Ballymore, The Annals of Lough Key and the Book of the O'Duigenens, The Book of the O'Donnells and several other famous books. I think a Mr. Parker was the first Contractor of the Chapel he got broke and commited suicide. After a lapse of fourteen years it was finished by direct labour in the days of Rev. P. Sherdian P.P. about 60 years ago. The Contractor of our Catholic Church