Scoil: Cartrún

Cartronavally, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

wonderful career closed, his immortal compositions are still heard at Irish social festivities, and wherever people of Irish descent are to be found. Like other compatriots, deprived of sight in early life, he developed a rare musical genius, and lavished its resources, on cheering and sustaining the hearts of the people Always welcome in hut or mansion, his love songs always created an atmosphere of joy and pleasure. At about fifty years his life long friend Mrs Mac Dermot Roe of Alderford House Co. Roscommon, brought O'Carolan to her residence. She provided him with a good horse, and with an attendant harper. So in
      1. filíocht
    Patricia Mac Guire