School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    are in the big part. All the cows are tied with chains attached by a staple to a long pole stuck down in the ground.
    On Palm Sunday it is a custom to put three sprigs of Palm in each division in the cow-shed. It is supposed to make the cows give more milk. There are no stories or customs connected with milking.
    In the winter time the horses are put into a stable and given plenty of hay and oats and a bed of straw is put under them. They are tied by means of a long rope out of a ring in the manger. There are three horses in the stable, and there is a division between each two so that they would not kick each other. The horses are brought to the forge to be shod. In the winter horses are clipped half-way up and usually the mane and tail are clipped also.
    When calling the hens we says "Chuc, Chuc, Chuc", and when calling the turkeys we say "Weetie, Weetie", and when we are calling pigs we say "Hursie, Hursie".
    When we buy hatching eggs of the department strain they are marked with a circle and a number.
    I got his information from my father