Scoil: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The parish priest didn't like the curate to be going out at night so he told the housekeeper to shut all the doors & quench all the lights. When the curate tried to get out that night he found the doors locked. He read some prayers & one of the doors opened of its own accord. When the curate was returning he brought back with him a handful of stones. He put the stones into the grate. He blew on the stones & suddenly they blazed up & lighted up the room.
    The P.P. thought the housekeeper had disobeyed him & he scolded her. She insisted that she had locked all the doors & quenched all the lights. He asked the curate what happened & when he heard the truth he was sorry for what he had done & ever
    1. am