Scoil: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    window I saw a wonderful sight. I saw John Hocus Pocus carrying away the containy. And if I had my titty tainy I'd stop John Hocus Pocus carrying away containy. Answer A crow carrying away a potato.
    I have an aunt Biddy She has a wooden leg, and copper toes and upon my word She'd frighten the crows. Answer A gun.
    As tall as a castle, as weak as a wattle. It never cries rattle Till its caught by the throttle. Ans a chapel bell.
    My mother sent me to your mother for a loan of the o the wattle. Of the seven bull-beaters, To dash up the cruddly crud. Ans a churn dash.