Scoil: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

houses are mostly thatched.
    It is said that there was a mill at "Donohoes" and that is how Derrymullen got its name. In Derrymullen there are a lot of little hills and hollows where there was "coke" got long ago and many people still call it the "coke". There was a house opposite Mulhalls and a man named Ned Dunne used to live in it.
    There was a house near our house and a man named Jimmy Duggan used to live in it. in the field where Jimmy Duggan lived there is a lone bush and no one would go near it because there are children buried under it. Most of
    Doire an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
    Mary Flynn