Scoil: Hewetson, Clane (uimhir rolla 13902)

Millicent Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
Sean Crawford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a house near Ballymore Eustace which is supposed to be built on the fairies path. Years ago, after the house was built it is said, that the fairies came to the man that lived in it.
    They told him that his house was built on their path, and if he did not remove it they would destroy everything he had. When they told him that, he got very upset and did not know what to do. At last he got a pick-axe and made a hole through both walls of the porch, through which the fairies could go, and everything was all right again.
    To this day the holes are still in the walls of the porch, but whether the fairies still pass through them nobody knows.
    Richard Jeffers