Scoil: Kilteel, Naas (uimhir rolla 3925)

Cill Chéile Íochtarach, Co. Chill Dara
Bríd Ní Nualláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asked to lead them there first + that afterwards they would decide about the reward. Drumm lead them on to a spot south of the Castle + to this day this little hill is called Drumhill. They attacked the Castle + drove its defenders out. All those that had gathered within its walls for protection had to fly, including the king. The Soldiers pursued them, and found them concealed at a place about four miles from Naas. They set fire to the thicket in which they were hidden + the name of the place still commemorates the atrocity. It is called the Burntfurze. But when all was over the traitor came to look for his reward, he got it, but not the what he expected. Cromwell directed his soldiers to place him before the cannon,"for", said he, "a man that cannot be true to his own, will scarcely be true to anyone else." And he was blown to bits before the mouth of the Cannon. Tradition also has it that many underground passages lead in different directions from the castle. In one of these, it is said are hidden the valuable belongings to the monastery from the time of the attack by Cromwell. The name Bloody Meadows, commemorates the spot where another battle was fought earlier by rival Irish clans and the ruins of a church are there
    1. am