Scoil: Abbey (B.), Celbridge (uimhir rolla 5350)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
P. J. McManus

1. The Local Forge
    There are two forges in the parish of Celbridge. Edward Mooney and John Murphy are the names of the two smiths.
    Mr. Murphy's people have been blacksmiths on the Clane Road for many years. They came to Celbridge about a fortnight ago and they have their forge in Gogarty's yard in the main street.
    Edward Mooney's ancestors have been blacksmiths in Celbridge for a long time back and the forge is in the Tweed Mill on the bank of the River Liffey.
    Mooney's forge is situated in one of the rooms of the mill. It has a slated roof and the door is of regular shape. There is only one fire place in
    Pádraig Mac Áirt
    Mr Mooney