Scoil: Newtown, Kilcock (uimhir rolla 1298)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the land, which could not grow wheat very well, the rich landlords could only afford wheaten and flour cakes, while the poor people had to be content with oaten bread.
    Their method of baking was very often governed by circumstances, milk being used by those who had, and by those who were lucky enough to secure supplies from charitable people Those who had large quantities of grain could bake supplies to last for a considerable time, but the poorer people had to bake whatever they had for each meal.
    They bothered little with markings on the bread, though on certain occasions they could make very interesting ornamental designs especially when preparing for Feasts. The bread was mostly baked on a griddle or on a pot used even at the present day in my Neighbourhood.
    The Women were very skilled in making rich fruit cakes and other dainties. There were made with addition of currants, raisins, eggs, and fine flour in preparation for the big feasts.
    1. táirgí
    Eilish COwley