Scoil: Newtown, Kilcock (uimhir rolla 1298)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The gold finch builds in a hedge. The linnet builds in a hedge also and so does the yellow hammer. The stone chatter builds in a wall. The sparrow makes its nest in the thatch of an old house.
    The sláir builds in shubberies around the house. The grey crow in a high tree, and also the hawk, the owl in the ruins of an old house. The wild goose builds in the bogs.
    The crane builds in the highest tree in a wood. The pheasant and the hawk build in the ground, the corncrake builds in the meadow; the wren in a hedge, the wood pigeon builds in an ivy tree in the wood. The sand Martin builds in the sand. The snipe builds in the rushes.
    Pearly all the birds build their nests the same. The birds that build their with sticks are, The crow, hawk, the crane, the jack-daw, and the magpie. The gold finch, the linnet, the yellow-hammer, the stone chatter, the sparrow, the robin, the lark, the thrush, the wren, and the blackbird build their nest with moss.
    The blackbirds, swallow,
    Annie O' Brien