Scoil: Newtown, Kilcock (uimhir rolla 1298)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Corcoranstown river rises in the Clabbock field and flows through Corcoranstown on to Ballycannon and was used to work the mill there and now it is used for washing sheep.
    It is also in the townland of Corcoranstown, in the Parish of Kilcock, in the Barony of Ikeathy and Oughteranny.
    At the back of the quarry there are four trees and a few bushes. They call it the murdering ditch because a battle was fought in the year 1798 there. It is in the townland of Ovidstown and in the County of Kildare and in the Parish of Kilcock and in the Barony of Ikeathy and Oughteranny.
    In the midst of the Clabbock there is a lone bush they call it the Croppies Bush because the croppies graves are all around it
    Baile Mhic Corcráin, Co. Chill Dara
    Annie O' Brien