Scoil: Cnuicíní (uimhir rolla 13123)

An Garrán Iarthach, Co. Chiarraí
Mrs J. Booth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandmother who witnessed the ship wreck, I am about to describe told me She never forget the sight of the crew being mangled by the timber which the ship had on board.
    One day wehn she was a girl about ten or twelve years old, a ship was seen off the south coast of Valentia Island, where she lived. It soon became apparent that the sailing vessel was in distress as she was not steering any course, only making for a part where, if she got in a certain distance, she was doomed, as no anchor would hold in the sea, which was humming, and even were every thing right, she could not get out again.
    The people now rushed to the cliff, and used white sheets to beckon the vessel out, but it was plain that the crew were unable to keep her out as the sudden was lost, the ship's deck was [???] soon in view from the cliff, which was about 100 feet high where she was drifting, the crew were endeavoring to cut down the two masts, and were beckoning so as to show the people that the rudder was gone, they were crying out to the
    Maire O' Connell
    Seantuismitheoir