Scoil: Iorball Sionnaigh (uimhir rolla 16923)

Baile an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Thaidhg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On account of his methods of enforcing dicipline he was hated by his pupils who, on more than one occasion way-laid him & stoned him mercilessly
    He was the renowned dancer of the parish & people believed he got his voice from the fairies. He dressed in curdoroy breeches, long stockings, a wide hat & a very tight jacket. He is said to have communication with the fairies. The story goes that he was first found on Shee fort, having been left there by the fairies. The majority of old people who talk about him believe this story but some say he strayed to Shee fort & slept there while drunk
    Stories are told of his method of teaching Geography. He drew his maps on the floor of the school with a burnt stick. One of his pupils paced about the map while the others followed his movements from one country to another