Scoil: Brownhill (uimhir rolla 11427)

Tír na Sceiche Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Ghamail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is not a dash churn, it is an "end over end" churn. The part for holding the milk is barrel shaped. It stands on a frame which has four feet. This churn was owned by my grandmother about twenty-five years ago. This churn consists of three parts, the barrel, the lid and the handle.
    We churn once a week in winter and summer. My mother dose the churning and she makes the butter too. We have an outside dairy in which she keeps the churn and dose her work.
    The churning takes about half an hour to do. The churning is done by hand, the handle being turned round and round which also turns the barrel round.
    We know when the butter is made by looking through a glass ring in the lid. Water is not added during the churning, mother puts in boiling water before the churning begins, to help to turn the milk
    Betty Wilkinson
    An Currach (Maxwell), Co. Mhuineacháin