Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

any work or if you are moving anywhere it is unlucky to go on Saturday.
    Lucky Omens
    There are special people who are lucky to meet when you are going anywhere. It is lucky for a robin to come into the house to you. It is also lucky to see two magpies when you are going anywhere and it is lucky to throw May flowers up on the house and put a May bush in the street on May Eve. Some times it lucky to find things on the road, such as farthings, horse nails and horseshoes. If you are going anywhere Friday is a very lucky day.
  2. The things that the people in this district count lucky and unlucky are. if you happened to be going the road in a great hurry and a rat or a weasel or a hare to cross in front of you to the other side you would have bad luck on the way or before you return,
    Úna Nic Uidhir
    Mioscais Bheag, Co. Mhuineacháin