School: Urlingford (B.)

Áth na nUrlainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    long ago when the first boy in the house was born, he was brought out and put under the asses legs in order that he would grow up strong.
    It was also believed that a child under ten years that had the whooping cough would be cured by being put under a grey horses legs.
  2. This is a list of the animals we have got at home - "horses" "cows" "pigs" "goats" and sheep. All our cows have got names such as "Bell" "Judy" "Rose" "Daisy" White.
    The cows are tied with chains by the neck in the night. The chains are locally called "Beals".
    A branch of ivy is put on the roof of the cow-house in the month of January in order that we would have no trouble with the cows for the whole year round.