School: Urlingford (B.)

Urlingford, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Mac Coitir

It probably means "the Glen of the little Birds". There is on ivy to be found in the Gleann.
    Slogagges:- There are a number of streams on the side of these hills known to the older people as Sloggares. When enquiring about them I found that these streams often disappeared into the earth on the hillside or at its foot. I am inclinded to think that the word came from the Irish term "slogadh" to swallow. The old man who knew the steams disappeared, had no idea of the meaning of the term.
    N.B. In the foregoing I have only referred to place names that have died out in this district and that are known only to very few old people.
  2. Gearróg:- A short drill in the corner of the field when ploughing.

Fuisc:- An armful of hay.

Spádagach:- ( pronounced " Spadaga") A poor small farmer probably so called because he did his farm tilling with the spade.

Bacach na Móna :- Lameness in cattle from wet marshy land (baca na móna )
    Languages