School: Urlingford (B.)

Urlingford, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Mac Coitir

of the meaning of the name.
    Cnoc coilleadh:- On the North eastern side of the town the range of hills called the Spa hills extend from the village of Johnstown in a southerly direction.
    The Spa is so called on account of the Iron water to be got there. This place within recent years was visited by strangers for the Iron water. But the older people retain Irish names for various parts of this Range of hills one of which is "Cnoc coilleadh" "Knock hille" probably the hill of the woodcock or Grouse.
    Cnoc Damh:- As far as I can find out this was the ancient name for the slope of the present Spa hill. It means the hill of the oxen and is grass land.
    Knocknagress:- Another of the names still know to a few older inhabitants. This is a point of the southern end of the hills. A teacher who lives in the vicinity gave the meaning as the "the hill of the belts". These belts many have been "paths". It may however mean the Hill of the brambles.
    Gleann Éanán:- There is a district in these hills in the Clomantagh direction known to older peoples as Gleann Éanán with the Irish pronunciation.