Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. Story

One summer evening my uncle went down the fields to catch rabbits by setting snares.

One summer evening my uncle went down the fields to catch rabbits by setting snares. As he was getting over a ditch into the Church Field, an unseen hand pushed him back. He tried to get over it again but the same thing happened. Then he went home. The next day he went again but the same thing was repeated. He returned and went to the priest who informed him that if he had tried the third time to get over the ditch he would have been killed by the hand, as he would be going against the will of the unseen person who owned the unseen hand.
    Mary Ellen Murphy
  2. A man by the name of Blackney lived at Ballyspellan house in the 18th century. He had a farm at Grange-Fertagh which he used to visit on horse-back. He was a very cruel wicked man and it is said that he put several of his workers to death.
    One night when returning fromm his farm at Fertagh, his horse stumbled and fell killing both himself and his