Scoil: Clontubrid, Freshford

Cluain Tiobraide, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Múinteoirí:
Siobhán Bean Uí Mheachair Tomás de Bháldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people say that May is an unlucky month to get married in. The people that are going to be married always get married on a Monday or on a Wednesday. Side cars were plentiful in Ireland long ago and the people used to go in a procession of them after the marriage. Some people go to Kilkenny and have their breakfast there. Then they go off on their honeymoon. When the boys around hear that they are coming home they dress up in old clothes and go to the bridegroom's house. Some of them put on old skirts and old jumpers, others trousers and old coats and caroline hats. They all gather together and they dance and play on the kitchen floor. They get the best of every thing. Some of them get stout, others get whiskey and lemonade.
    Biddy Cuddihy
    Achadh Úr, Co. Chill Chainnigh