Scoil: Castlecomer (B.) (uimhir rolla 1118)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine many people died of fever. When people were dying they always got the coffin and laid it outside the door 'till the person died. People were so much afraid of death that they always had their coffins ready in the house. During that time so many people died and emmigrated that the population decreased by thousands. Many of the people who died in this district were buried in the Shankyard. It is said that finest crops of potatoes ever seen failed. During the famine people killed goats, cows, etc., lest they should die. It is said that there was an old man in this district, who had a baker employed during the famine.
    1. am
    Patrick Devlin