Scoil: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 16230)

Lios na Fuinseann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rath in Newtown owned by Mr. Bulger. The rath is surrounded by a circle of big trees. For the centre there are many bushes growing on a little mound. One morning a man came into the rath. He was walking around the hill of bushes when suddenly an old bent woman appeared to him. She was standing amidst the bushes with a bundle of faggots on her back. The man told her to leave the faggots down and she like an honest woman did as she was bidden. When she was walking off she said to him. "If that is all is troubling this morning there shall be something worse troubling you to night" and she disappeared. The man went home and told his family and next morning the man was dead.
    Brigid Healy
    Michael Healy