Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    great chance of gaining wealth immediately asked him what would he give him if he rid him of the "Spirit". The farmer was delighted to be getting rid of the "boys" so they agreed on a large sum of money and lo and behold you the rat left the farmer and followed our brave Irishman.
    Bright and early the next morning he left his old employer and started out in to the world again - hoping to settle down and enjoy his great fortune which he got so easily but also to his horror he found out the rat was still with him, and so as he would he could not rid himself of the demon.
    However he did not give up courage but kept on hoping that he would get rid of him by hook or by crook. Time passed on and still the spirit never left him.
    At length after many long days and sleepless nights his courage began to fail him and he turned away like his old master. Someone advised him at length to go to a priest. He set off there and then to the forest and begged off him to do some thing for him .The priest on hearing his story told him that he was a foolish young man to have anything go to do with evil spirits and told him that in the whole world there was only one priest who could do anything for him