Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "In 1927 there was a very big storm which done much damage such as throwing down stacks of hay and oats and rooting trees which were thrown across the road and blocked the traffic. It took the roofs off houses and slates were flying off and thatched houses suffered severely.
    The storm occured on the 4th of January 1907 and the most severe of it lasted two hours and a half.
    In the year 1892 there were three cattel the propert of Berand Brady Drumfin killed which was a serious loss to him.
    The year 1891 was a very wet year as nobody got turf saved. it was pitiable to see people trying to gather little branches of trees to make a fire.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    May Mc Gettrick