Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have different signs which tells us when it is going to rain. The wind blows south west and the clouds get black. The sun gets a pale yellowish colour and the moon is hidden in a halo and rainbows appear in the sky. The chimney does not draw very well and there is also a blue blaze from a turf fire when it is going to rain. Spiders come out of their cobwebs, the black snail and the slug worm also appear creeping the roads The walls get very damp and anyone that is afflicted with pains cannot stand their joints The ducks quack loudly and the curlew cries. The swallows fly very low to get at the flies. The crickets sing sharply and the cat sits at the hearth washing her face and the dog eats grass and sleeps a lot. The midges come out for food before it rains. If they come out when it is raining they get drowned. A lot of crows gather together in the grass. It is also a sign of rain to hear the whistle of the train then the wind is south and our house beign north of the station. The robin comes and sits on the door step.