Scoil: Urcher

An tUrchar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Martha Allister

most of these forts, other forts can be seen.
    It is not known is any body ever tried to explore the interior.
    In connection with Lisnavarra fort this story is told. Some years ago the former owner, Mr. Clarke, cut a tree in the fort and he died suddenly in a short time after wards, the neighbours attributed his death to the cutting of the tree. The tree remains there till this day and no one ever interferes with it in case ill-luck might befall them.
    It is said of Cordellis fort, that a woman named Mrs McGuinness who lived close to the fort, used to put the tongs across the cradle, when she had occasion to leave the house for a short time, in case the fairies would take the baby in her absence.
    No one remembers any animals having been seen about these forts.
    The forts are looked upon as weird places and are usually avoided at night.