Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 11901)

An Droim Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have five cows six calves three heifers seven sheep thirteen lambs three goats two mares and a horse one cat two dogs forty hens. The cows names are the Spotty cow because she has white spots Grey cow because she is Grey curley cow roan heifer. When driving out the cattle we say "How "How". The cow house is 14 feet in length and eight feet broad and it is called the byer. The cows are tied to wooden stakes with chains and they are tied around the neck. There are stands for eight cows the first of May the people throw may flowers to keep good luck.
    Eugene Mac Cooey
    John Mac Cooey