School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. Some people in this district have seen strange animals. There is a black dog and it travels from Frankford bridge to the big bridge. He does not appear until eleven o clock at night. When a person is walking along the road this dog comes out of the hedge and it walks along beside him. If you try to catch or touch this dog he disappears.
    Once upon a time there was a man living near Lough Peter. He was very poor and had no money to pay the rent and he did not know what to do. So one day he was at Lough Peter and six young horses came up out of the lake and began to graze on the field. He ran to a neighbours house and got a rope and caught them. He sold them in Crossmaglen fair and got as much money as paid the rent and he had some over.
    Violet Somerville
    Mr J.J. Prunty