Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carraig an Tí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a house in Lattycrum at which a tall man was often seen at night. The people of the house became accustomed to seeing him walking around and they were not in the least afraid of him. Every night he came nearer to the house until at length he went into a barn beside the house.
    When the people went to bed on this particular night they heard music and dancing in the barn. The woman of the house became alarmed and she said that she would not stay in the house any longer but her husband told her not to be afraid. He said that no harm would be done to them.
    Every
    Alice Ward