Scoil: Uillineach (uimhir rolla 6584)

An Uilleannach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sibéal Pollock

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago people believed that there were fairies in Ireland.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home out of Castleblayney, when passing a forth he saw fairies dancing. They took him in and danced with him till near morning. They kept saying "Who'll dance only me and Mat". In the (d) morning he was still in the forth.
    Pat his father one night was taken for a ride on horseback with forty or fifty fairies also on horseback. They galloped round the country. In the morning he was in the middle of a field sitting on a ragweed.
    One day Mickey Hand and another man were ploughing beside a forth. When they came to the top of the field there was a wee churn staff beside the forth. They fixed it because it had been broken. When they came back to the top of the field there was a big piece of oaten bread and butter. The fairies had left it
    Jean Jackson
    An Bhreaclaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin