Scoil: Eanaigh (uimhir rolla 14510)

Na hEanaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of April most of the farmers begin planting the potatoes. Some of the farmers begin ploughing before Christmas, others leave it off until the month of February.
    When a farmer is going to plant the potatoes he generally plants them in stubble ground because it is the easier to get ready. First of all he ploughs the ground and then harrows it. When that is done he then cultivates it he then gets a drill plough and opens the drills. After he has that done he puts out the manure and spreads it while the women of the house cut the seed.
    When all is ready the women and children