Scoil: Aghmakerr (uimhir rolla 16455)

Achadh Mhic Céir, Co. Mhuineacháin
Peadar Ua Dubhthaigh

One time an Irishman, an Englishman, and a Scotchman stole a cow, an ass and a cart.

One time an Irishman, an Englishman, and a Scotchman stole a cow, an ass and a cart. The Englishman stole the cow, the Scotchman the ass and the Irishman the cart. The three of them were taken to court about it. The Judge asked the Englishman why he stole the cow? He said he did not steal her that he reared her from she was a calf. The Scotchman was then questioned and the judge asked why he stole the ass? He said he did not steal him that was a foal. The judge asked the Irishman why he stole the cart? He said he did not steal it that he reared it from it was a barrow. The Irishman escaped on account of his
    Maggie Daly
    Droim Iolaird, Co. Mhuineacháin