School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corrdhoire Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. Nowadays the roads are much better than in days gone by. The reason of this is to give employment to men, and also on account of the motor traffic which is on the roads at the present time. It is the County Council which keeps all the roads in repair, and they get a grant every year from the Government so as to be able to pay a number of men, and give them a living. These men are divided into squads in different parts of the County with a man in charge to see that they are there in time, and that they do their work properly.They side-line, build ditches, trim hedges, spread gravel, and raise stones. These men are paid at the rate of 4/6 [4 shillings and six pence]
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corrdhoire Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin